Make your own free website on Tripod.com
WELCOME TO THE DISTRICT 1 NORTH WRESTLING HOMEPAGE

Thank you for visiting the PIAA District 1 North high school wrestling homepage. District 1 North and District 1 South comprise the PIAA's Southeast wrestling region. District 1 North is home to such perennial powerhouses as Council Rock, Pennsbury, Neshaminy, Norristown, Wissahickon, and Methacton. This page is updated as frequently as possible with the information that is available.


Section I Tournament
Saturday, Feb. 21, 1999

TEAM SCORE

1. Neshaminy       (N)  187
2. Council Rock    (CR) 168.5
3. Pennsbury       (PB) 105.5
4. William Tennant (WT)  82
5. Upper Moreland  (UM)  75
6. Truman          (TRU) 73.5
7. Bensalem        (BEN) 64
8. Abington        (A)   46.5

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-MIKE PIROZZOLA, NESHAMINY, 140 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Martin (CR) pinned Tosti (PB)
112-O'Neill (N) dec. Sudjak (PB) 8-3
119-Mulherin (WT) dec. Sutton (N) 11-3
125-Wagner (N) dec. Schirner (PB) 12-10 OT
130-Cintron (WT) dec. Keith Jones (PB) 10-9
135-Rocky Mantella won by tech. fall over Cummings (WT) 5:54, 21-6
140-Mike Pirozzola (N) dec. Sean Collins (CR) 13-4
145-Dan Winter (N) pinned Carmona (BEN) 3:25
152-Jeff Rotunno (N) dec. Cissne (UM) 16-6
160-Gregg Osbeck (CR) dec. Cissne (UM) 3-1
171-Brian Wilson (N) dec. Winter (A) 14-3
189-Mike Moore (TRU) dec. Oberto (N) 9-8
275-Tony Milone (CR) dec. Champy (TRU) 9-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Denny (TRU) dec. Galetti (UM) 3-1
112-D'Arcangelo (A) dec. Mulhern (WT) 10-2
119-Schirner (PB) dec. Pasqualone (BEN) 5-0
125-Joe Ziemba (CR) dec. Lonergan (BEN) 1-0
130-Knoblach (TRU) dec. Tom Frazer (N) 6-2
135-DiEmidio (N) dec. O'Connell (PB) 3-1
140-Marc Michaud (PB) dec. WILLIAMS (BEN) 3-2
145-Muller (UM) dec. Greg Ortman (CR) 8-5
152-Jason Incudine (CR) dec. Lee (BEN) 5-2
160-Chris Tichenor (N) dec. McGinty (WT) 3-1
171-Levette (UM) dec. Norris (TRU) 10-8
189-Howard (BEN) dec. Reilly (PB) 6-0
275-Joe Mitskas (N) dec. Cummings (WT) 2-1

Section II
at Pennridge HS
Saturday, Feb. 21, 1999

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-MARK SMITH, UPPER PERKIOMEN, 125 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-David Witte (NP) dec. Steve Bryan (CBW) 3-0
112-Jason Gribschaw (HH) dec. Andrew Rizzi (PR) 14-6
119-Nathan Schy (HH) dec. Mike Berlanda (UP) 6-4
125-Mark Smith (UP) pinned Ray Wambold (CBE) 1:19
130-Derek Zinck (UP) dec. John Holsinger (Q) 12-7
135-Bobby Fieger (UP) dec. Jason Christiansen (CBW) 5-1
140-Jeff Sramek (NP) dec. Jason Coy (UP) 5-2
145-Ryan Garner (UP) pinned Jim Rowe (S) 2:41
152-Sean Howard (UP) dec. Tim Cherry (CBW) 4-2
160-Jim Swiggard (NP) pinned Dave Camburn (CBW) 2:54
171-Dave Messerschmidt (NP) dec. Mike Russo (CBE) 7-3
189-Kyle Berger (NP) pinned Jason Fisher (CBE) 1:10
275-Chris Maiorino (Q) dec. Brian Haupt (HH) 3-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Eric Boyle (CBE) dec. Tom Lavelle (LC) 9-2
112-Dan Christiansen (CBW) dec. Drew Simcox (CBE) 8-4 OT
119-Kevin Vees (CBW) dec. Sean Slingsby (PR) 7-0
125-Travis Berger (Q) dec. Brent Riggs (PR) 7-0
130-Kevin Hammond (NP) dec. Joe Skocypeck (CBE) 7-0
135-Jesse Schwager (Q) dec. Nate Mohseni (S) 10-8
140-Kyle Weinberger (CBE) dec. Ryan Walker (CBW) 3-1
145-Jeff Trahey (NP) pinned Brian Fanale (CBW) 5:26
152-Mike Pagnotta (NP) pinned Pete Zackon (PR) 4:53
160-John Schumann (CBE) dec. Dan Meister (S) 10-1
171-Brent Slingsby (PR) pinned Brandon Mumbauer (UP) 0:55
189-Andy Sheaffer (HH) dec. Brian Gilmore (UP) 2:53
275-Dave Bleam (CBE) pinned Mike Moyer (UP) 2:48

Section III
at Methacton HS
Saturday, Feb. 21, 1999

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Norristown          (N)  177
2. Plymouth-Whitemarsh (PW) 149
3. Methacton           (M)  120.5
4. Wissahickon         (W)  116.5
5. Cheltenham          (C)  112
6. Perkiomen Valley    (PV)  98
7. Upper Dublin        (UD)  37.5
8. Pottsgrove          (PG)  29
9. Upper Merion        (UM)  27

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-JUSTIN GIOVINCO, PLYMOUTH-WHITEMARSH, 145 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Jim Wolfe (N) dec. Vince End (PV) 9-2
112-Shane Vocht (PW) dec. Brendan Maas (W) 11-0
119-Jim Hartey (N) dec. John Zedar (M) 6-4 OT
125-John Antonelli (N) dec. Adam McCann (C) 3-2
130-Max Galka (C) dec. Jim Gorecki (N) 13-4
135-Joe Bompartito (W) dec. Justin Phillips (PV) 8-4
140-Aaron Barkemeyer (N) dec. Dan Foster (C) 8-3
145-Justin Giovinco (PW) pinned Jason Ellis (N) 1:20
152-Jarod Sugalski (PW) dec. Tom Duncan (C) 8-1
160-John Brosnan (W) dec. James Gibbs (C) 3-2
171-Tim Smith (PV) dec. Justin Pratt (PW) 15-5
189-Eric Ranieri (M) won by tech. fall Romualdo Cicchiello (PW) 6:00
275-Mike Guinyard (N) dec. Jeff Fox (PW) 3-3 OT Rideout

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Joe Kling (M) dec. Ben Frasch (C) 7-2
112-Eric End (PV) dec. Carshon Guerrero (N) 5-0
119-Dominic Sabia (PW) pinned Randy Milou (UD) 4:36
125-Mike Sidlo (PV) dec. Silas Scott (W) 11-4
130-Joe Muller (M) dec. Matt James (PV) 8-5
135-Jeremie Schmidt (N) dec. Rob Smith (M) 2-1
140-Gabe Smith (M) dec. Brad Maynard (PV) 7-4
145-Jeff Rodgers (W) dec. Zac Young (PG) 3-1
152-Az Numerato (M) pinned Cory Walker (N) 7:20
160-Chris Mandracchia (M) dec. Dave Hua (PW) 13-4
171-Tom Cassidy (W) dec. Chris Srogota (M) 5-1
189-Paul Corliss (UM) pinned Marc Monaco (PV) 0:34
275-Noah Sokoloff (UD) pinned Tim Stein (W) 1:57

DISTRICT 1 NORTH
at Council Rock HS
Friday and Saturday, Feb. 26-27, 1999

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Neshaminy           126
2. Plymouth-Whitemarsh 105.5
3. Upper Perkiomen     102
4. Norristown           98
5. Council Rock         97.5
6. North Penn           86.5
7. Harry S. Truman      59
8. C.B. West            54
9. Hatboro-Horsham      48
10. Cheltenham          44

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-JOHN ANTONOELLI, NORRISTOWN, 125 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Jim Wolfe (Norristown) dec. David Witte (North Penn) 11-5
112-Shane Vocht (Plymouth-Whitemarsh) dec. Jason Gribschaw
(Hatboro-Horsham) 16-4
119-Jim Hartey (Norristown) dec. Nathan Schy (Hatboro-Horsham) 7-5 OT
125-John Antonelli (Norristown) dec. Mark Smith (Upper Perkiomen) 3-1
OT
130-Max Galka (Cheltenham) dec. Derek Zinck (Upper Perkiomen) 8-5
135-Rocky Mantella (Council Rock) dec. Bobby Fieger (Upper Perkiomen)
5-4
140-Mike Pirozzola (Neshaminy) pinned Aaron Barkmeyer (Norristown)
0:36
145-Justin Giovinco (Plymouth-Whitemarsh) Dan Winter (Neshaminy)
152-Jeff Rotunno (Neshaminy) pinned Jarod Sugalski
(Plymouth-Whitemarsh) 0:47
160-Jim Swiggard (North Penn) dec. Gregg Osbeck (Council Rock) 7-6
171-Tim Smith (Perkiomen Valley) dec. Brian Wilson (Council Rock) 9-6
189-Neal Oberto (Neshaminy) dec. Mike Moore (Truman) 10-6
275-Tony Milone (Council Rock) dec. Joe Champey (Truman) 9-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Jon Denny (Truman) dec. Steve Bryan (C.B. West) 4-2 OT
112-Andrew Rizzi (Pennridge) pinned Mike O'Neill (Neshaminy) 4:24
119-John Zedar (Methacton) dec. Dominic Sabia (Plymouth-Whitemarsh)
4-1
125-Adam McCann (Cheltenham) dec. Ray Wambold (C.B. East) 8-0
130-Keith Jones (Pennsbury) dec. John Holsinger (Quakertown) 6-4
135-Jesse Schwager (Quakertown) dec. Jason Christiansen (C.B. West)
2-1
140-Sean Collins (Council Rock) dec. Jeff Sramek (North Penn) 3-0
145-Ryan Garner (Upper Perkiomen) pinned Jeff Rodgers (Wissahickon)
1:13
152-Tim Cherry (C.B. West) pinned Pat Cissne (Upper Moreland) 3:49
160-John Schuman (C.B. East) dec. Dave Camburn (C.B. West) 9-3
171-Dave Messerschmidt (North Penn) dec. Mike Russo (C.B. East) 9-7
189-Kyle Berger (North Penn) won by forfeit over Eric Ranieri
(Methacton)
275-Mike Guinyard (Norristown) dec. Jeff Fox (Plymouth-Whitemarsh) 6-3