Make your own free website on Tripod.com
WELCOME TO THE PIAA DISTRICT 1 SOUTH WRESTLING HOMEPAGE

Thank you for visiting the PIAA District 1 South high school wrestling homepage. District 1 North and District 1 South comprise the PIAA's Southeast wrestling region. District 1 South is home to the high schools of some outstanding high school wrestlers of the past, present, and future. Among them are Conestoga, Upper Darby, Downingtown, West Chester East, West Chester Henderson, and Haverford. This page is updated as frequently as possible with the information that is available.


Section IV Tournament
at Great Valley HS
Saturday, Feb. 21, 1999

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Spring-Ford            (SF)  172.5
2. West Chester East      (WCE) 144.5
3. Phoenixville           (PHX) 131.5
4. Great Valley           (GV)  116
5. Downingtown            (DT)  110.5
6. West Chester Henderson (WCH) 100
7. Unionville             (UV)   93.5
8. Owen J. Roberts        (OJR)  69
9. Coatesville            (CV)   54

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-JASON MEISTER, PHOENIXVILLE, 125 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Jermaine Jones (WCH) dec. Brad Forbes (DT) 6-2
112-Drew Madden (SF) dec. Zack Leathers (UV) 6-2
119-Aaron Brown (OJR) pinned Mike Cox (SF) 1:22
125-Jason Meister (PHX) won by tech. fall over Steve Cook (UV) 5:39
130-Nick Adams (DT) dec. Kyle Hicks (WCH) 4-2 OT
135-Chris DiAntonio (GV) pinned Darren Kamertz (SF) 3:16
140-Steve Koshgerian (WCE) dec. Dominic Viola (PHX) 3-2
145-Matt Kennett (WCH) dec. Ken Liskey (GV) 7-1
152-Jason Shivak (SF) dec. Bret Wade (PHX) 10-1
160-Brandon Hargreaves (WCE) dec. Sean Hamilton (SF) 8-3
171-Sean Schellenger (CV) pinned Khasim Fields (PHX) 1:29
189-Steve Kodish (SF) dec. Jim Krill (WCE) 13-1
275-Steve Kovach (WCE) pinned Jeremy Wampler (OJR) 1:08

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Kevin Metz (PHX) dec. Matt Melnick (OJR) 3-1 OT
112-Dan Adams (DT) pinned Leon Beckett (WCE) 2:12
119-Brian Boate (WCH) dec. Josh Springer (CV) 5-4
125-Rob Emmett (DT) dec. Cole Tracy (OJR) 9-6
130-Ryan Shontz (SF) dec. Dave Roth (WCE) 3-0
135-Tannin Miller (UV) pinned Travis Bivona (CV) 4:56
140-Mark Moser (GV) dec. Jason Neskie (SF) 6-4 OT
145-Cameron McCormick (UV) pinned Ryan Brennan (WCE) 1:44
152-Anthony Osborne (GV) won by tech. fall Isaac Middleton (WCE) 4:21
160-P.J. Karkoska (PHX) pinned Mike Morby (GV) 0:55
171-Dave McDivitt (WCE) dec. Jon Godley (GV) 3-0
189-Matt Fessenbecker (WCH) pinned John MacDonald (DT) 2:45
275-Mike Bemis (SF) pinned Ed Markoski (PHX) 1:56

Section V Tournament
at Marple Newtown HS
Saturday, Feb. 21, 1999

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Upper Darby    (UD)  153
2. Radnor         (RAD) 151
3. Conestoga      (CON) 109.5
4. Haverford High (HH)   96
5. Lower Merion   (LM)   82
6. Marple Newtown (MN)   80
7. Penncrest      (PC)   72.5
8. Strath Haven   (SH)   58
9. Oxford         (OX)   23

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-MARK HOBAN, HAVERFORD HIGH, 125 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-James Mowbray (UD) dec. Kevin Chester (HH) 4-2
112-Evan Bell (PC) dec. Matt Tullio (SH) 7-1
119-Ryan Gill (MN) dec. Sean Burke (LM) 14-3
125-Mark Hoban (HH) dec. Andrew Tilles (CON) 9-8
130-Phil Carbonetta (UD) dec. Jeff Landauer (MN) 9-3
135-Mike Bickell (LM) dec. John Naab (RAD) 3-1
140-Joe Jones (HH) pinned Justin Fishman (RAD) 2:24
145-Shannon Meehan (UD) dec. Matt Iannetta (HH) 5-2
152-Dan Peltz (LM) pinned Scott Battersby (MN) 2:35
160-Andrew Helms (UD) pinned Tom Ferry (CON) 3:17
171-Tom Hartman (LM) dec. Joel Edwards (UD) 8-5
189-Pat Farley (RAD) pinned Chris Bonner (OX) 5:14
275-Ryan Midgett (RAD) won by inj. default over Paul Shump (PC)

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Tyler Fink (RAD) dec. Dave Sheehan (SH) 4-2
112-D.J. McCorkle (UD) won by tech. fall over Jamie Festa (MN) 15-0
119-Pete Fisk (CON) dec. Jeff Schroeder (PC) 10-4
125-Mike Slattery (UD) dec. Chris Sheaffer (SH) 3-2
130-Gene Carragee (RAD) dec. Chris Buhler (SH) 14-4
135-Mike Hamson (HH) pinned Matt Potter (UD) 2:37
140-Brian Dunlap (MN) dec. Paul Milnes (CON) 5-4
145-James Hilton (CON) dec. Tripp Way (RAD) 8-3
152-Mike Lane (RAD) dec. Mike Dorris (CON) 12-10
160-John Saunders (RAD) dec. John Kusturiss (PC) 3-2
171-Corey McManimen (RAD) dec. Matt Milnes (CON) 6-3
189-Travis Allred (CON) pinned Mike McGarry (UD) 2:37
275-Pete Keller (CON) dec. Mike Scarpignato (SH) 10-4

Section VI
at Ridley HS
Saturday, Feb. 21, 1999

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Springfield-Delco (SPR) 157
2. Ridley            (RID) 152
3. Glen Mills        (GM)  134
4. Avon Grove        (AG)  121
5. Interboro         (INT)  96
6. Sun Valley        (SV)   82
7. Penn Wood         (PW)   45
8. Academy Park      (AP)   43
9. Chichester        (CHI)  31.5

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-ED SAUNDERS, GLEN MILLS, 152 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Erik Fischere (SPR) dec. Chris Schopf (INT) 9-0
112-Jeff Sharer (AP) dec. Andy Retzbach (RID) 7-4
119-Vince Yanni (SPR) dec. Nia Rodriguez (RID) 8-0
125-Justin Boyd (AG) dec. Chris Catrambone (SPR) 6-4 OT
130-Luis Morales (SV) dec. Dan Miller (INT) 5-4
135-John Rowles (RID) dec. Bob Herman (AG) 2-1
140-Mike Brower (RID) dec. Rich Chandler (AG) 9-1
145-Josh Barlow (SV) dec. Eric Oldham (GM) 3-1
152-Ed Saunders (GM) dec. Ryan Scarborough (RID) 3-1 OT
160-Mike Stillwell (INT) dec. Jermaine Berry (GM) 11-8
171-Justin Gronlie (SPR) dec. Dan Johnson (GM) 7-2
189-Rico Riley (GM) dec. Lee Madonna (SPR) 10-6
275-Mark Nicolella (SPR) dec. Greg Peterson (AG) 7-1

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Sean Sherwood (PW) pinned Joe Papp (RID) 3:15
112-Tyler Rapp (SPR) pinned Rod Gourley (SV) 3:57
119-Jason Poe (AG) pinned Joshua Perez (GM) 1:07
125-Wilmont Tyler (GM) dec. Jim Dewar (CHI) 4-3
130-Clint Matteo (RID) dec. Jason Nigro (GM) 10-8
135-Emeka Nwahashiudu (PW) dec. Josh Todd (SV) 6-5
140-Ryan Loro (SPR) pinned Tom Schwarting (SV) 1:25
145-Dave Traverso (RID) dec. Dan Meli (INT) 7-3
152-David Blome (AG) dec. Ken Rucci (SPR) 7-3
160-Josh Leatherberry (AG) dec. Jeff Hanna (RID) 10-6
171-Rick Marano (CHI) pinned Garrod Mariotta (AP) 2:43
189-Aaron Salisbury (INT) dec. B.J. Scarborough (RID) 7-6
275-Myron Farley (GM) dec. Tony Handley (RID) 10-3

DISTRICT 1 SOUTH
at Conestoga HS
Friday and Saturday, Feb. 26-27, 1999

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Upper Darby       105.5
2. Spring-Ford        85
3. W.C. East          83
4. Radnor             79.5
5. Phoenixville       70.5
6. W.C. Henderson     55.5
7. Springfield-Delco  52
8. Great Valley       51
9. Downingtown        49
10. Lower Merion      47.5

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-DREW MADDEN, SPRING-FORD, 112 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Brad Forbes (Downingtown, Fr, 27-4) dec.
    Jim Mowbray (Upper Darby, Jr, 24-8) 7-0
112-Drew Madden (Spring-Ford, Sr, 30-3) pinned
    Zack Leathers (Unionville, Soph, 26-6) 5:48
119-Aaron Brown (Owen J. Roberts, Jr, 30-1) dec.
    Vince Yanni (Springfield [D], Sr, 25-4) 14-4
125-Jason Meister (Phoenixville, Sr, 29-1) dec.
    Justin Boyd (Avon Grove, Sr, 27-3) 18-7
130-Phil Carbonetta (Upper Darby, Sr, 26-4) dec.
    Nick Adams (Downingtown, Jr, 24-8) 10-6
135-Mike Bickell (Lower Merion, Sr, 26-4) dec.
    John Rowles (Ridley, Jr, 26-4) 6-2
140-Steve Koshgerian (W.C. East, Sr, 24-2) dec.
    Mark Moser (Great Valley, Sr, 12-2) 7-5
145-Matt Kennett (W.C. Henderson, Sr, 28-3) dec.
    Shannon Meehan (Upper Darby, Soph, 26-5) 4-2
152-Jason Shivak (Spring-Ford, Soph, 29-3) dec.
    Bret Wade (Phoenixville, Soph, 27-5) 8-5
160-Brandon Hargreaves (W.C. East, Sr, 28-7) pinned
    Andrew Helms (Upper Darby, Soph, 26-4) 2:30
171-Sean Schellenger (Coatesville, Sr, 30-0) dec.
    Tom Hartman (Lower Merion, Jr, 28-2) 7-0
189-Steve Kodish (Spring-Ford, Sr, 29-3) pinned
    Rico Riley (Glen Mills, Jr, 21-8) 1:47
275-Steve Kovach (W.C. East, Sr, 32-0) dec.
    Ryan Midgett (Radnor, Sr, 27-3) 4-2

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Jermaine Jones (W.C. Henderson, Fr, 29-3) pinned
    Tyler Fink (Radnor, Fr, 27-6) 4:57
112-Evan Bell (Penncrest, Jr, 28-3) dec.
    Dan Adams (Downingtown, Soph, 25-7) 3-1
119-Ryan Gill (Marple Newtown, Sr, 31-3) pinned
    Pete Fisk (Conestoga, Jr, 19-14) 2:22
125-Mike Slattery (Upper Darby, Jr, 22-7) dec.
    Chris Schaeffer (Strath Haven, Sr, 24-10) 11-2
130-Dan Miller (Interboro, Sr, 24-6) pinned
    Kyle Hicks (W.C. Henderson, Fresh, 25-9) 2:06
135-John Naab (Radnor, Sr, 23-6) dec.
    Chris DiAntonio (Great Valley, Soph, 21-10) 3-2
140-Joe Jones (Haverford, Jr, 29-1) dec.
    Dominic Viola (Phoenixville, Soph, 26-8) 8-2
145-Ken Liskey (Great Valley, Jr, 28-3) dec.
    Matt Iannetta (Haverford, Jr, 22-10) 7-3
152-Ryan Scarborough (Ridley, Fresh, 20-10) dec.
    Scott Battersby (Marple Newtown, Soph, 25-8_ 4-2 OT
***Scott Battersby was ejected from the tournament following the bout.
5th place Anthony Osborne (Great Valley, Jr, 19-11) will take
Battersby's place at Regionals.
160-P.J. Karkoska (Phoenixville, Sr, 31-4) pinned
    John Saunders (Radnor) 1:22
171-Joel Edwards (Upper Darby, Soph, 27-5) dec.
    Justin Gronlie (Springfield [D], Jr, 22-9) 4-0
189-Chris Bonner (Oxford, Jr, 20-7) pinned
    Travis Allred (Conestoga, Sr, 17-13) 3:22
275-Jeremy Wampler (Owen J. Roberts, Jr, 27-7) dec.
    Mark Nicolella (Springfield [D], Sr, 13-3) 6-2