Make your own free website on Tripod.com

GREAT VALLEY TOURNAMENT
at Great Valley HS
Saturday, December 5, 1998

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Upper Perkiomen    (UP)  194.0
2. Central Bucks East (CBE) 180.5
3. Glen Mills         (GM)  128.0
4. Harriton           (H)   111.5
5. Great Valley       (GV)   83.0
6. Coatesville        (C)    78.5
7. Mahanoy Area       (MA)   70.0
8. Kennett            (K)    61.0
9. Upper Merion       (UM)    3.0

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Ian Keck (MA) pinned Eric Boyle (CBE) 3:34
112-Drew Simcox (CBE) pinned Sean Caplan (H) 2:45
119-Josh Springer (C) dec. Tim Kutner (UP) 7-0
125-Mike Berlanda (UP) dec. Ray Wambold (CBE) 7-0
130-Mark Smith (UP) pinned Mark Bisiginaro (H) 0:13
135-Derek Zinck (UP) won by tech. fall over Chris DiAntonio (GV) 6:00
140-Bobby Fieger (UP) dec. Jeromie Jones (K) 8-2
145-Ken Liskey (GV) dec. Dan Caciolo (UP) 12-7
152-Ryan Garner (UP) pinned Jordy Garrido 2:33
160-Mike Morby (GV) dec. John Schumann (CBE) 6-5
171-Mike Russo (CBE) pinned Adam Bolish (MA) 3:47
189-Sean Schellenger (C) dec. Sebastian Richards (H) 4-1
275-Marcus Boynton (GM) pinned Frank Loria (CBE) 1:04

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Luke Curley (UP) pinned Tyler Jones (K) 1:52
112-Joshua Perez (GM) dec. John Walton (C) 10-6
119-James Musser (GM) dec. Jaks Souchak (MA) 9-8
125-Keith Focht (H) won by tech. fall over Jamie Gill (C) 4:39
130-Joe Skocypec (CBE) pinned Wilmon Tyler (GM) 4:50
135-Joel Gramlich (GM) pinned D.J. Jackson (K) 1:35
140-Kraig Feldman (CBE) pinned Steve Rossi (H) 1:04
145-Steve Carter (C) dec. Dave Guez (H) 4-3
152-Anthony Osborne (GV) dec. Eddie Saunders (GM) 18-11
160-Dennis Cook (K) pinned James Maust (UP) 2:39
171-Dan Johnson (GM) dec. Collin Keyser (UP) 7-2
189-Jason Fisher (CBE) pinned Lee Wehr (MA) 1:34
275-Mike Moyer (UP) dec. Mike Thorner (H) 10-4

GARNET VALLEY TOURNAMENT
at Garnet Valley HS
Saturday, December 5, 1998

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Garnet Valley    (GV) 202.0
2. Conestoga        (C)  179.0
3. Strath Haven     (SH) 159.0
4. Interboro        (I)  145.0
5. Penn Wood        (PW)  77.5
6. Academy Park     (AP)  58.0
7. Delco Christian  (DC)  51.0
8. Monsignor Bonnor (MB)  21.0

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-ANDREW TILLES, Conestoga, 125 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Jim Bertulis (GV) dec. Chris Schopf (I) 8-4
112-Matt Tullio (SH) dec. Joe Bryan (I) 13-1
119-Pat O'Brien (GV) pinned Pete Fisk (C) 5:44
125-ANDREW TILLES (C) dec. Joe O'Brien (GV) 3-2
130-Bill Tate (GV) dec. Dan Miller (I) 17-14
135-John Bush (SH) dec. Dan Kaczmarski (GV) 8-4
140-Chris Buhler (SH) pinned Eric Green (C) 5:48
145-Paul Milnes (C) pinned Evan Roskos (DC) 0:52
152-Collin Hamil (C) dec. Mike Dorris (C) 12-8
160-Tom Ferry (C) pinned Mike Stillwell (I) 0:51
171-Brian Stringer (GV) dec. Matt Lucchine (PW) 16-7
189-Aaron Salisbury (I) pinned Tony Dambro (GV) 4:45
275-Joe Holobovich (C) dec. Mike Scarpignato (SH) 10-7

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Peimer (SH) dec. Sherwood (AP) 5-2
112-Kelley (C) pinned DiEmido (PW) 1:16
119-Sharer (AP) pinned Haviland (SH) 3:11
125-Low (DC) dec. Travers (SH) 6-4
130-Shaeffer (SH) won by tech. fall over Arsenault (C) 4:45
135-Doreian (DC) pinned Molloy (C) 2:50
140-Kelly (I) won by disq. over Trubiano (GV)
145-Monaco (GV) dec. Sullivan (AP) 15-6
152-Meli (I) pinned King (PW) 1:07
160-Shaw (GV) pinned Bradley (PW) 1:14
171-Buhler (SH) dec. Wiker (AP) 19-7
189-Puhak (SH) dec. Mariotti (AP) 15-8
275-Smith (GV) pinned O'Donnell (MB) 2:34

HAVERFORD HIGH SCHOOL TOURNAMENT
at Haverford HS
Saturday, December 5, 1998

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Pennsbury          (PB)  174
2. Radnor             (R)   138
3. Haverford School   (HS)  135
4. Haverford High     (HH)  133
5. Phoenixville       (PHX) 131
6. Cape Henlopen, DE  (CH)   91
7. Owen J. Roberts    (OJR)  89
8. Penncrest          (PC)   88
9. Chichester         (CHI)  55
10. Episcopal Academy (EA)   45

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-JASON MEISTER, Phoenixville, 130 lbs.

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Rick Tosti (PB) dec. Joe Perretta (HS) 5-2
112-Metz (PHX) dec. Melnick (OJR) 5-3
119-Evan Bell (PC) dec. Gorman (CH) 8-7
125-Aaron Brown (OJR) pinned Storniola (HS) 3:07
130-Jason Meister (PHX) pinned Mark Hoban (HH) 0:45
135-Keith Jones (PB) dec. Chuck Vicente (HS) 13-6
140-Brett Kennett (HS) dec. John Naab (R) 7-0
145-Joe Jones (HH) dec. Marc Michaud (PB) 12-0
152-Park (EA) dec. Ianetta (HH) 3-2
160-P.J. Karkoska (PHX) dec. John Kusturiss (PC) 5-2
171-Dave Alley (PB) dec. Chris Viola (HS) 4-3
189-Pat Farley (R) dec. Dave Klein (CHI) 6-3
275-Matt Graviet (CH) dec. Jeremy Wampler (OJR) 7-3

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Fink (R) dec. Chester (HH) 10-7
112-Andy Krzywulak (PB) dec. Archdeacon (CHI) 15-5
119-Ryan Boland (PB) dec. Dougherty (HH) 3-0
125-DiPasquale (HH) pinned S. Schirner (PB) 1:28
130-R. Schirner (PB) dec. Hodges (PC) 6-1
135-Haxton (CHI) dec. Carragee (R) 17-3
140-Kelly O'Connell (PB) dec. Hamson (HH) 9-7 OT
145-Dominic Viola (PHX) dec. Justin Fishman (R) 4-0
152-Brett Wade (PHX) dec. Marc Young (HS) 4-0
160-John Saunders (R) dec. Travis (CHI) 6-0
171-Corey McManimen (R) dec. Rick Marano (CHI) 15-4
189-Chuck Nesley (OJR) pinned Hendricks (PHX) 4:07
275-Ryan Midgett (R) dec. Pancott (PHX) 5-0

SOUDERTON TOURNAMENT
at Souderton HS
Saturday, December 5, 1998

DOWNINGTOWN RESULTS

Downingtown finished third in the team standings with 131.5 points
behind Boyertown (212) and Saucon Valley (score unavailable)

FIRST PLACE
103-Brad Forbes (DT) dec. Dave Young (Saucon Valley) 5-3
140-Nick Adams (DT) dec. Doug Reinert (Boyertown)  3-2

SECOND PLACE
119-Dan Adams
130-Rob Emmett
145-Elliott Crowley

THIRD PLACE
125-Joe Roch
171-Sean McHugh

WEST CHESTER EAST TOURNAMENT
at West Chester East HS
Saturday, Dec. 12, 1998

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Upper Darby       (UD)  155
2. West Chester East (WCE) 142
3. Haverford School  (HS)  127
4. Avon Grove        (AG)  111
5. W.C. Henderson    (WCH) 103.5
6. Salesianum, DE    (SAL)  79
7. Marple Newtown    (MN)   75
8. Unionville        (UN)   54

OUSTANDING WRESTLER-MATT STORNIOLA, Haverford School, 119 lbs.
            Prelims-dec. Ryan Gill (MN)
              Semis-dec. Zack Leathers (UN)
             Finals-pinned Jason Poe (AG) 4:43

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

103-Jermaine Jones (WCH) pinned James Mowbray (UD) 2:21
112-Jamie Festa (MN) pinned Mike Guessford (SAL) 4:13
119-Matt Storniola (HS) pinned Jason Poe (AG) 4:43
125-Justin Boyd (AG) dec. Mike Slattery (UD) 11-6
130-Kyle Hicks (WCH) dec. Steve Cook (UN) 12-8
135-Phil Carbonetta (UD) pinned Jeff Landauer (MN) 2:30
140-Kelly Neilon (WCE) dec. Brett Kennett (HS) 14-4
145-Matt Kennett (WCH) dec. Shannon Meehan (UD) 4-2
152-Steve Koshgerian (WCE) dec. Marc Young (HS) 5-2
160-Andrew Helms (UD) dec. Brandon Hargreaves (WCE) 7-6
171-Joel Edwards (UD) dec. Chris Viola (HS) 8-4
189-Jim Krill (WCE) dec. Bobby Walker (WCH) 9-1
275-Steve Kovach (WCE) pinned Joe Manley (SAL) 3:02

CONSOLATION FINALS

103-Joe Perretta (HS) pinned Bob Shaw (SAL) 2:52
112-D.J. McCorkle (UD) dec. Mike Viscuso (UN) 7-0
119-Ryan Gill (MN) dec. Zack Leathers (UN) 11-8
125-T. Jay Fairlie (MN) dec. Keith Herrman (SAL) 11-4
130-Dustin Dienno (WCE) dec. Kevin Herran (SAL) 6-2
135-Bob Herman (AG) dec. Dave Roth (WCE) 3-0
140-Matt Potter (UD) dec. Rickie Chandler (AG) 11-6
145-Gilbert Chua (HS) pinned Brian Dunlap (MN) 3:49
152-Dave Blome (AG) dec. Greg Van Gilder (WCH) 7-2
160-Jeff Hart (HS) pinned Josh Leatherberry (AG) 4:55
171-Dave McDivitt (WCE) dec. Ben Roberts (AG) 5-2
189-Matt Nussle (SAL) won by default
275-Greg Peterson (AG) dec. Marshall Hamilton (UN) 2-2 OT Rideout

CAPE HENLOPEN TOURNAMENT
at Cape Henlopen, DE HS
Saturday, Dec. 12, 1998

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Spring-Ford  (S-F) 178.5
5. Great Valley (GV)   79.5
7. Kennett      (K)    73

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS

119-Drew Madden (S-F) dec. Dan Hemminger (Annapolis, MD) 11-8
130-Ryan Shontz (S-F) dec. Kevin Hebbell (Franklin) 6-1
145-Ken Liskey (GV) dec. Jon Makowski (K) 12-4
152-Jason Shivak (S-F) dec. Andrew Hemminger (Annapolis, MD) 17-5

SECOND PLACE FINISHES

103-Tyler Jones (K)
140-Jeromie Jones (K)
171-Ezra Bearden (S-F)
189-Steve Kodish (S-F)

THIRD PLACE FINISHES

103-Chris Murphy (S-F)
112-Mike Cox (S-F)
125-Mike Lebow (S-F)
135-Darren Kamertz (S-F)
140-Chris DiAntonio (GV)
160-Mike Morby (GV)
275-Mike Bemis (S-F)

SOLANCO TOURNAMENT
at Solanco HS
Saturday, Dec. 12, 1998

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Wilson (West Lawn) 211
5. Phoenixville (PHX) 151
7. Coatesville  (CV)   88
8. Twin Valley  (TV)   45

FINALS

130-Jason Meister (PHX) dec. Jason Gorecki (Norristown) 10-4
145-Dominic Viola (PHX) dec. someone (CV) 5-2
189-Sean Schellenger (CV) dec. Peter Santoro (St. Mark's, DE) 5-3

SECOND PLACE FINISHES

152-Bret Wade (PHX)
160-Brian Shirey (TV)

QUAKERTOWN TOURNAMENT
at Quakertown HS
Saturday, Dec. 12, 1998

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Upper Perkiomen 218
2. Downingtown     165

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-DEREK ZINCK, Upper Perkiomen, 130 lbs.

FIRST PLACE

103-Brad Forbes 
112-Dan Adams
119-Joe Roch

SECOND PLACE

125-Jonas Homa
130-Rob Emmett
140-Nick Adams

THIRD PLACE

171-Sean McHugh

MANHEIM TOWNSHIP TOURNAMENT
at Manheim Twp. HS
Saturday, Dec. 12, 1998

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Governor Mifflin 182
6. Conestoga        136

SECOND PLACE

125-James Hilton (Donegal) dec. ANDREW TILLES 1-0
160-Tom Ferry
189-Travis Allred

THIRD PLACE

145-James Hilton

YORK SUBURBAN TOURNAMENT
at York HS
Saturday, Dec. 12, 1998

TEAM STANDINGS

1. Boiling Springs 195
4. Malvern Prep    103

FIRST PLACE

119-Jason Lawrence dec. Andy Smith (York Suburban) 8-7

SECOND PLACE

103-Kevin Wallace
160-Todd Brennan
275-Brian Heavener

THIRD PLACE

112-Craig Seyfried