Make your own free website on Tripod.com

    Excellent letter from Neshaminy Head Coach Vic Stanley. PIAA
should take note . . .

Subj:	My view of the PIAA wrestling states
Date:	99-03-16 19:38:33 EST
From:	FCarry
To:	BIGCHUBBY2

    My name is Vic Stanley and I have been attending the State
Tournament since 1969. I have watched the tournament grow into a super
star attraction, while at the same time watched the PIAA care less and
less about the wrestlers and coaches.

    In my opinion the bottom line for the PIAA is money and nothing
else. I will site a few of my observations.

1. Tickets for coaches-The coaches are the second most important
person in the tournament. I have two assistant coaches who work all
year with the kids ,but at tournament time I must make a choice as to
who goes to states as the PIAA only gives us two floor passes. This is
a very old-fashioned rule as I don't think there is a school that only
has two coaches. Are the football squads limited in the number of
coaches you can take to states? What is the reason? Most coaches will
do what I did.  We purchased a ticket for the third coach and thus the
PIAA makes more money.

2. Seating for coaches and wrestlers- Where does a wrestler go when he
is defeated and out of the tournament? He has to wander throughout the
arena looking for an empty seat or he does what most of the kids did
and that was buy another ticket.  Again the PIAA gets its way and
makes more money. The coaches were told to sit in the chairs at the
far end of the arena behind the iron fence.  I did that and could not
see any of the action as the fence was at eye level. Where did the
seating go that was available to the coaches in years past? The PIAA
decided to sell them as obstructed seats. Again the PIAA is putting
money above the wrestlers and coaches.

3. Getting your checks- Your wrestler has just suffered a heart
breaking loss and over the PA system comes an announcement  "Would the
coach from XXXXX report to the announcers table" How much would it
cost to send the check to the respective schools instead of
humiliating the coach by making him walk over to the table. Couldn't
the PIAA be a little more sensitive. The bottom line, they save the
postage  and thus more money in their pockets.

4. Tournament Shirts-I have run enough tournaments to know that 15.00
for a T-shirt is a very steep price. Does the PIAA get the 10.00
dollar profit from each shirt or where does it go ?

    I have probably missed a few things  that show that the PIAA does
not care about the kids and just about their bank account. Will this
letter have any effect upon the PIAA and how they run the tournament.
NO THEY WILL DO WHAT EVER THEY WANT TO.

Vic Stanley
Wrestling Fan and Coach

COMPLETE AAA STATE RESULTS

FINAL TEAM STANDINGS
1. Bald Eagle Area 79.5 (1 champ, 2 runners-up, 1 4th)
2. McGuffey        60   (2 champs, 1 6th)
3. Parkland        56.5 (1 champ, 2 3rd)
4. Easton          46   (2 3rd, 1 5th, 1 6th)
5. Hollidaysburg   43   (1 champ, 1 runner-up)
6. Council Rock    39   (2 runners-up)
6. Beth. Liberty   39   (1 runner-up, 1 4th, 1 7th)
8. Shaler          37   (1 runner-up, 1 6th, 1 7th)
9. Franklin        34   (1 runner-up, 1 4th)
10. Pittston       33   (1 champ, 1 5th)
11. Neshaminy      29   (1 champ)
12. State College  27   (1 champ)
13. Nazareth       26   (1 champ)
14. Mt. Pleasant   25   (1 champ)
15. Dubois         24   (1 champ)

OUTSTANDING WRESTLER-MIKE PIROZZOLA, NESHAMINY, 140 lbs.
AAA COACH OF THE YEAR-DICK RHOADES, BALD EAGLE AREA HIGH SCHOOL

CHAMPIONSHIP FINALS
103-Jeff Breese (McGuffey) pinned Jim Collins (Northern Lebanon) 3:16
112-Justin Spates (Mt. Pleasant) dec. Mario Stuart (Liberty) 4-2
119-Mike May (Derry Area) dec. Josh Moore (Franklin) 6-3
125-Mike Maney (Bald Eagle Area) dec. Ryan McCallum (Wilson) 8-3
130-Eric Frick (Hollidaysburg) dec. Corey Guenot (Bald Eagle Area) 5-1
135-Harley Anderson (State College) dec. Rocky Mantella (Council Rock) 
4-3
140-Mike Pirozzola (Neshaminy) dec. Anthony Andrews (Johnstown) 11-5
145-Justin Giovinco (Plymouth-Whitemarsh) dec. Troy Letters (Shaler)
5-3
152-James Woodall (Pittston) dec. Charlie Brenneman (Hollidaysburg)
14-8
160-Garrett Bontempo (Dubois) dec. Matt King (Connellsville) 4-3
171-Nick Richmond (McGuffey) dec. Justin Millard (Bald Eagle Area) 7-3
189-Jon Trenge (Parkland) pinned Jacob Lininger (Lower Dauphin) 2:32
275-Steve Itterly (Nazareth) pinned Tony Milone (Council Rock) 4:22

regional finish- name, school (grade, final record)

103

PRELIMINARIES
SW-3 Dan Pacitti, Moon Area (Soph, 26-4) dec.
NW-1 Mike Riesh, Bellefonte (Fresh, 31-1) 3-1 OT

SC-1 Jim Collins, Northern Lebanon (Soph, 27-5) dec.
NE-3 Aaron Suranofsky, Northampton (Soph, 39-6) 4-3

NE-1 Joey Rivera, Stroudsburg (Soph, 32-4) dec.
NW-3 Ben Fordoski, Dubois (Fresh, 19-6) 5-0

SW-2 Neil Maggi, Canon-McMillan (Jr, 24-12) dec.
SE-2 Jim Wolfe, Norristown (Soph, 33-8) 5-0

SE-1 Brad Forbes, Downingtown (Fresh, 30-4) dec.
SW-4 Frank Ross, Kiski Area (Soph, 27-5) 6-5

SC-2 Josh Schwerin, Hempfield (Soph, 28-6) pinned
NW-2 Jared Weller, Philipsburg-Osceola (Soph, 26-8) 3:21

SW-1 Jeff Breese, McGuffey (Fresh, 37-0) dec.
SC-3 Byron Dunlap, Dallastown (Soph, 31-5) 1-0

NE-2 Chris Provencher, Milton (Fresh, 32-3) dec.
SE-3 Jermaine Jones, W.C. Henderson (Fresh, 32-4) 12-4

QUARTER-FINALS
Collins dec. Pacitti 7-6
Rivera dec. Maggi 4-2
Schwerin dec. Forbes 8-2
Breese dec. Provencher 7-5

SEMI-FINALS
Collins dec. Rivera 5-1
Breese dec. Schwerin 11-2

FINALS
Breese pinned Collins 3:16

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Suranofsky dec. Reish 5-2
Wolfe dec. Fordoski 5-3
Weller dec. Ross 11-10
Jones won by forfeit over Dunlap

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Suranofsky pinned Provencher 3:30
Wolfe dec. Forbes 4-2
Maggi dec. Weller 3-0
Pacitti dec. Jones 15-6

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Suranofsky dec. Wolfe 4-0
Pacitti dec. Maggi 6-3

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Suranofsky dec. Rivera 3-0
Pacitti dec. Schwerin 9-0

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Suranofsky dec. Pacitti 5-2
5th-Rivera dec. Schwerin 2-1
7th-Maggi dec. Wolfe 3-0

112

PRELIMINARIES
NE-3 Dan Brown, Easton (Fresh, 30-9) dec.
NW-1 R.J. Paterniti, Erie Prep (Soph, 28-8) 4-2

SW-1 Justin Spates, Mt. Pleasant (Jr, 30-1) won by tech. fall over
SC-3 Irran Rivera, Reading (Jr, 28-3) 5:05

SC-1 John Thorson, Carlisle (Sr, 31-2) dec.
SW-4 Shawn Cully, Seneca Valley (Soph, 27-5) 7-3

NE-2 Brian Burns, Pottsville (Soph, 31-3) pinned
SE-2 Shane Vocht, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Jr, 33-4) 4:36

NE-1 Mario Stuart, Liberty (Sr, 33-2) dec.
SE-3 Dan Adams, Downingtown (Soph, 28-8) 18-5

SW-2 Ron Tarquinio, West Allegheny (Soph, 31-3) dec.
NW-2 Matt Crotty, Erie McDowell (Sr, 22-4) 6-2

SE-1 Drew Madden, Spring-Ford (Sr, 33-3) dec.
NW-3 Bobby Kuhn, Philipsburg-Osceola (Sr, 27-8) 9-4

SW-3 Brian Hutton, Chartiers Valley (Jr, 28-3) dec.
SC-2 Wade Shupe, Gettysburg (Jr, 32-8) 15-8

QUARTER-FINALS
Spates won by tech. fall over Brown 5:26
Burns dec. Thorson 8-2
Stuart dec. Tarquinio 4-4 OT RIDEOUT
Hutton dec. Madden 5-3

SEMI-FINALS
Spates dec. Burns 3-0
Stuart dec. Hutton 6-4 OT

FINALS
Spates dec. Stuart 4-2

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Paterniti dec. Rivera 2-2 OT RIDEOUT
Cully dec. Vocht 3-0
Adams dec. Crotty 12-4
Shupe pinned Kuhn 4:06

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Madden pinned Paterniti 1:35
Tarquinio dec. Cully 3-2
Thorson dec. Adams 10-4
Brown dec. Shupe 9-7

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Tarquinio dec. Madden 11-8
Brown dec. Thorson 10-1

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Burns dec. Tarquinio 1-0
Hutton dec. Brown 5-1

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Hutton dec. Burns 2-0
5th-Tarquinio pinned Brown 0:59
7th-Thorson dec. Madden 5-2

119

PRELIMINARIES

NW-1 Josh Moore, Franklin (Sr, 35-0) pinned
SC-3 Bobby Handy, Dallastown (Jr, 29-8) 3:06

NE-1 Christian Franco, Whitehall (Fresh, 31-5) dec.
SW-4 Chad Seybold, Waynesburg (Fresh, 31-8) 7-3

NW-3 Josh Perrin, Somerset (Sr, 32-3) dec.
SE-1 Aaron Brown, Owen J. Roberts (Jr, 33-1) 14-0

SW-2 Ron Doppelheuer, Connellsville (Soph, 31-5) dec.
SC-2 Jason Zinn, New Oxford (Sr, 27-5) 5-3 OT

SW-1 Mike May, Derry (Jr, 34-0) dec.
SE-3 Nathan Schy, Hatboro-Horsham (Jr, 31-3) 5-2

NE-2 Jim Morgan, West Scranton (Jr, 30-1) dec.
NW-2 Mark Maney, Bald Eagle Area (Jr, 33-9) 7-3

SC-1 Eric Chambers, Central Dauphin East (Sr, 27-1) dec.
NE-3 Andy Ciasulli, Easton (Jr, 33-8) 9-3

SE-2 Jim Hartey, Norristown (Soph, 38-4) dec.
SW-3 Rick Bauer, McGuffey (Jr, 36-6) 4-2 OT

QUARTER-FINALS
Moore dec. Franco 10-2
Perrin dec. Doppelheuer 8-2
May dec. Morgan 5-2
Chambers dec. Hartey 7-3

SEMI-FINALS
Moore dec. Perrin 7-1
May dec. Chambers 5-4

FINALS
May dec. Moore 6-3

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Seybold dec. Handy 8-5
Zinn dec. Brown 5-2
Maney dec. Schy 5-3 OT
Ciasulli dec. Bauer 2-0 OT

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Seybold dec. Hartey 4-2 OT
Morgan dec. Zinn 3-1 OT
Doppelheuer dec. Maney 7-4
Ciasulli dec. Franco 4-3

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Seybold dec. Morgan 5-2
Ciasulli dec. Doppelheuer 4-2 OT

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Seybold dec. Perrin 2-1
Chambers dec. Ciasulli 6-5

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Seybold dec. Chambers 4-2
5th-Ciasulli dec. Perrin 11-4
7th-Doppelheuer dec. Morgan 6-2

125

PRELIMINARIES
SE-3 Jason Meister, Phoenixville (Sr, 32-2) pinned
NE-1 Gino Fortebuono, Easton (Soph, 30-5) 1:20

SC-1 Byron Warner, Dallastown (Sr, 34-2) dec.
SW-4 Joe Reihner, Trinity (Jr, 19-4) 9-3

NW-1 Mike Maney, Bald Eagle Area (Sr, 37-1) pinned
SC-3 Fred States, Manheim Central (Sr, 29-3) 5:02

SW-2 Chris Graber, Latrobe (Jr, 31-6) dec.
SE-2 John Antonelli, Norristown (Soph, 28-9) 3-1

SW-1 Luke Main, McGuffey (Sr, 35-4) dec.
NW-3 Jeremy Weller, Philipsburg-Osceola (Jr, 25-9) 19-10

SC-2 Ryan McCallum, Wilson (Jr, 19-1) dec.
NE-2 Jeremy Messinger, Nazareth (Jr, 31-9) 12-9

SE-1 Mark Smith, Upper Perkiomen (Fresh, 32-1) pinned
SW-3 Darren McLane, North Hills (Sr, 29-3) 1:42

NE-3 Anthony Rivera, Shikellamy (Sr, 24-2) dec.
NW-2 Brian Setta, Meadville (Jr, 28-8) 20-10

QUARTER-FINALS
Warner dec. Meister 8-6
Maney won by tech. fall over Graber 5:38
McCallum dec. Main 3-1 OT
Rivera dec. Smith 14-6

SEMI-FINALS
Maney dec. Warner 4-2
McCallum dec. Rivera 10-8

FINALS
Maney dec. McCallum 8-3

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Fortebuono dec. Reihner 9-2
Antonelli pinned States 4:03
Weller dec. Messinger 5-1
McLane dec. Setta 13-5

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Smith dec. Fortebuono 12-11
Main dec. Antonelli 7-5
Graber dec. Weller 3-2
Meister dec. McLane 13-10

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Main dec. Smith 17-6
Meister dec. Graber 6-5

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Warner dec. Main 3-2
Rivera dec. Meister 15-11

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Warner dec. Rivera 7-6
5th-Meister dec. Main 5-3
7th-Smith won by injury default over Graber 2:03

130

PRELIMINARIES
NE-1 Justin Haupt, Northampton (Sr, 34-3) dec.
SE-3 Max Galka, Cheltenham (Sr, 32-1) 5-2

NW-3 Scott Moore, Franklin (Sr, 33-3) dec.
SW-1 John Lorenz, Kiski Area (Sr, 29-2) 6-4

NW-1 Eric Frick, Hollidaysburg (Sr, 27-2) dec.
SW-4 Matt Schmitt, Shaler (Sr, 33-3) 10-1

SC-2 Kyle O'Connell, Solanco (Jr, 32-5) pinned
SE-2 Keith Jones, Pennsbury (Jr, 21-5) 3:27

NE-3 Matt Hoffman, Shamokin (Jr, 28-2) dec.
SC-1 Dave Bollinger, Lampeter-Strasburg (Jr, 30-2) 14-8

NW-2 Corey Guenot, Bald Eagle Area (Sr, 34-3) pinned
SW-2 Mike Cardamone, Penn Trafford (Soph, 24-7) 1:57

SE-1 Derek Zinck, Upper Perkiomen (Soph, 32-1) dec.
SW-3 Chris Liston, Connellsville (Sr, 33-7) 6-5

SC-3 John Krulock, Mechanicsburg (Jr, 29-4) dec.
NE-2 Jake Giamoni, Easton (Jr, 31-7) 4-3

QUARTER-FINALS
Moore dec. Haupt 8-6
Frick dec. O'Connell 5-2
Guenot dec. Hoffman 11-3
Zinck dec. Krulock 6-3

SEMI-FINALS
Frick dec. Moore 5-3
Guenot dec. Zinck 9-3

FINALS
Frick dec. Guenot 5-1

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Lorenz dec. Galka 5-1
Schmitt won by forfeit over Jones
Bollinger pinned Cardamone 3:19
Giamoni dec. Liston 3-2

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Lorenz dec. Krulock 2-1
Hoffman dec. Schmitt 13-5
O'Connell pinned Bollinger 3:43
Giamoni dec. Haupt 5-3

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Hoffman dec. Lorenz 5-3
Giamoni dec. O'Connell 15-10

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Moore dec. Hoffman 10-0
Giamoni dec. Zinck 9-4

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Giamoni dec. Moore 3-1
5th-Zinck dec. Hoffman 5-5 OT RIDEOUT
7th-O'Connell dec. Lorenz 8-6

135

PRELIMINARIES
NE-1 Brad Dillon, Parkland (Sr, 36-1) won by tech. fall over
SW-3 Travis Rastoka, Waynesburg (Jr, 29-10) 5:46

SE-1 Rocky Mantella, Council Rock (Soph, 34-2) dec.
SC-3 Matt Maisano, Conestoga Valley (Jr, 26-6) 5-2

SW-1 Mark Bredl, Bethel Park (Jr, 31-1) pinned
NE-3 Gary Klinger, Hazleton (Sr, 31-4) 3:07

NW-2 David Fordoski, St. Mary's (Sr, 30-2) pinned
SC-2 Justin Lay, Big Spring (Jr, 24-5) 4:10

NW-1 Harley Anderson, State College (Sr, 27-0) pinned
SW-4 Tony DiNinno, Kiski Area (Sr, 28-5) 3:01

NE-2 Tommy Rohn, Northampton (Jr, 34-5) dec.
SE-2 Bobby Fieger, Upper Perkiomen (Sr, 29-4) 10-7

SC-1 Blake Romano, Cumberland Valley (Sr, 29-1) pinned
SE-3 John Rowles, Ridley (Jr, 29-5) 3:32

SW-2 D.J. Schilling, Shaler (Jr, 30-3) dec.
NW-3 Christopher Bailey, Corry (Soph, 31-4) 7-6

QUARTER-FINALS
Mantella dec. Dillon 5-2
Bredl dec. Fordoski 7-4
Anderson pinned Rohn 5:06
Schilling dec. Romano 4-3

SEMI-FINALS
Mantella dec. Bredl 10-5
Anderson dec. Schilling 11-1

FINALS
Anderson dec. Mantella 4-3

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Maisano dec. Rastoka 10-3
Klinger won by forfeit over Lay
Fieger dec. DiNinno 5-1
Bailey dec. Rowles 7-2

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Romano dec. Maisano 7-1
Klinger dec. Rohn 8-6
Fordoski dec. Fieger 3-2
Dillon dec. Bailey 3-2

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Romano dec. Klinger 1-0
Dillon dec. Fordoski 5-3

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Romano dec. Bredl 5-0
Dillon dec. Schilling 6-4 OT

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Dillon dec. Romano 3-2
5th-Bredl won by injury default over Schilling 2:44
7th-Klinger pinned Fordoski 3:52

140

PRELIMINARIES
SW-1 Jim Hanning, McGuffey (Sr, 37-0) dec.
SE-3 Joe Jones, Haverford (Jr, 32-2) 11-1

NW-1 Anthony Andrews, Johnstown (Sr, 20-0) pinned
SC-3 Jesse Farmer, Penn Manor (Sr, 16-4) 1:59

NE-2 Brad Washburn, Liberty (Sr, 32-7) pinned
SE-2 Steve Koshgerian, West Chester East (Sr, 26-3) 6:34 OT

NE-1 Keith Kleckner, Pottsville (Jr, 31-3) dec.
NW-3 Kyle Gavlock, Bald Eagle Area (Sr, 31-11) 5-2

SW-2 Greg Jones, Greensburg-Salem (Jr, 31-2) dec.
SC-2 Ben Witmer, Warwick (Jr, 26-7) 8-5

SE-1 Mike Pirozzola, Neshaminy (Jr, 32-0) pinned
SW-3 Nick Picarsic, Penn Trafford (Sr, 29-4) 0:57

NW-2 T.J. Bush, Philipsburg-Osceola (Jr, 30-5) dec.
NE-3 Nick Myles, Allentown Central Catholic (Sr, 31-7) 11-3

QUARTER-FINALS
Andrews dec. Hanning 12-7
Washburn dec. Ford 6-2
Kleckner dec. Greg Jones 8-5
Pirozzola pinned Bush 1:21

SEMI-FINALS
Andrews dec. Washburn 12-4
Pirozzola pinned Kleckner 0:27

FINALS
Pirozzola dec. Andrews 11-5

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Joe Jones pinned Farmer 2:05
Koshgerian dec. Reish 6-4 OT
Gavlock dec. Witmer 3-1 OT
Picarsic dec. Myles 4-3

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Bush dec. Joe Jones 10-3
Koshgerian won by forfeit over Greg Jones
Ford dec. Gavlock 11-3
Picarsic dec. Hanning 1-1 OT RIDEOUT

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Koshgerian dec. Bush 4-3
Picarsic dec. Ford 1-1 OT RIDEOUT

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Washburn dec. Koshgerian 7-3
Picarsic dec. Kleckner 5-3

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Picarsic dec. Washburn 1-0
5th-Kleckner dec. Koshgerian 9-3
7th-Ford dec. Bush 5-1

145

PRELIMINARIES
SC-1 Eric Narkiewicz, Warwick (Sr, 33-1) dec.
NW-3 Andrew Curry, Lewistown (Sr, 28-2) 12-4

NE-1 Sean Jenkins, Parkland (Jr, 33-4) dec.
SW-4 Steve Eiler, Canon-McMillan (Sr, 26-10) 15-1

SE-1 Justin Giovinco, Plymouth-Whitemarsh (Sr, 34-1) dec.
NE-3 Travis Frick, Nazareth (Soph, 29-10) 11-5

SW-2 Traves Rice, Seneca Valley (Sr, 27-5) dec.
NW-2 Lucas Blair, Huntingdon (Sr, 26-5) 6-2

SW-1 Troy Letters, Shaler (Soph, 32-0) pinned
SE-3 Dan Winter, Neshaminy (Sr, 27-5) 1:33

NE-2 Jason Woodall, Pittston (Jr, 32-1) dec.
SC-2 Craig Hight, Waynesboro (Sr, 27-3) 9-7

NW-1 Jesse Reed, Bald Eagle Area (Sr, 35-3) dec.
SW-3 Ben Junko, Trinity (Sr, 32-3) 10-1

SC-3 Mike Wrinkle, Dallastown (Sr, 31-5) dec.
SE-2 Matt Kennett, West Chester Henderson (Sr, 30-4) 8-5

QUARTER-FINALS
Jenkins dec. Narkiewicz 6-5
Giovinco dec. Rice 8-3
Letters dec. Woodall 10-2
Reed dec. Wrinkle 11-3

SEMI-FINALS
Giovinco dec. Jenkins 5-2
Letters dec. Reed 1-0

FINALS
Giovinco dec. Letters 5-3

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Curry dec. Eiler 8-2
Blair dec. Frick 8-3
Winter dec. Hight 5-4
Junko dec. Kennett 5-4

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Wrinkle dec. Curry 10-8 OT
Woodall dec. Blair 4-2 OT
Rice dec. Winter 8-4
Narkiewicz dec. Junko 8-2

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Woodall dec. Wrinkle 6-4
Narkiewicz dec. Rice 13-6

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Jenkins dec. Woodall 3-2
Reed dec. Narkiewicz 7-4

MEDAL ROUND
3th-Jenkins dec. Reed 3-2
5th-Woodall dec. Narkiewicz 3-2
7th-Rice dec. Wrinkle 10-7

152

PRELIMINARIES
SW-1 Pat O'Donnell, Waynesburg (Sr, 30-3) pinned
NW-3 Chad Hoare, Dubois (Soph, 25-11) 2:47

SC-1 Chris Vecchio, Governor Mifflin (Sr, 37-0) dec.
NE-3 Matt Dudeck, Liberty (Sr, 32-6) 5-2

NE-1 James Woodall, Pittston (Jr, 34-0) dec.
SW-3 Aaron Gibbs, Canon-McMillan (Jr, 30-5) 10-2

NW-2 Gabe Higley, Oil City (Sr, 31-2) dec.
SE-2 Jeff Rotunno, Neshaminy (Sr, 29-7) 11-7

SC-1 Josh Housekeeper, Solanco (Jr, 33-8) dec.
SE-1 Jason Shivak, Spring-Ford (Soph, 32-3) 5-4

SW-2 Bill Boeh, North Allegheny (Sr, 36-2) dec.
NE-2 Mahmoud Elbattah, Wyoming Valley West (Sr, 33-4) 14-1

NW-1 Charlie Brenneman, Hollidaysburg (Sr, 27-1) dec.
SW-4 Neil Bednarski, Trinity (Sr, 27-12) 10-2

SC-2 Adam Rees, Northern (Jr, 31-4) dec.
SE-3 Bret Wade, Phoenixville (Soph, 30-6) 12-7

QUARTER-FINALS
Vecchio dec. O'Donnell 7-6
Woodall dec. Higley 11-6
Boeh pinned Housekeeper 3:57
Brenneman dec. Rees 16-3

SEMI-FINALS
Woodall dec. Vecchio 11-3
Brenneman dec. Boeh 5-3

FINALS
Woodall dec. Brenneman 14-8

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Dudeck dec. Hoare 13-4
Gibbs dec. Rotunno 8-4
Elbattah dec. Shivak 11-4
Bednarski dec. Wade 11-2

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Rees dec. Dudeck 4-3
Gibbs dec. Housekeeper 2-1
Elbattah dec. Higley 4-2 OT
Bednarski dec. O'Donnell 9-4

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Gibbs dec. Rees 5-2
Bednarski won by injury default over Elbattah 3:55

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Gibbs dec. Vecchio 10-0
Boeh dec. Bednarski 6-2

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Boeh dec. Gibbs 1-0
5th-Vecchio dec. Bednarski 7-6
7th-Rees pinned Elbattah 4:49

160

PRELIMINARIES
SC-1 Brent Shaffer, Gettysburg (Jr, 39-1) dec.
NE-3 Wally Spotts, Jersey Shore (Sr, 23-2) 9-8

SW-3 Todd Schuchert, Norwin (Jr, 33-3) won by tech. fall over
SE-1 John Schumann, Central Bucks East (Sr, 29-7) 1:46

SW-1 Matt King, Connellsville (Sr, 34-3) dec.
SE-3 Andrew Helms, Upper Darby (Soph, 29-5) 5-1

NE-2 Brandon Mihalko, Liberty (Jr, 31-3) dec.
NW-2 Justin Hower, Lewistown (Soph, 28-3) 10-5

NW-1 Garrett Bontempo, Dubois (Sr, 27-3) pinned
SW-4 Glenn Haynes, Canon-McMillan (Sr, 28-6) 1:26

SC-2 Rob Jansen, Dallastown (Sr, 29-5) dec.
SE-2 Gregg Osbeck, Council Rock (Sr, 27-7) 9-2

NE-1 Kyle Sheetz, Blue Mountain (Soph, 30-5) dec.
SC-3 Rickey Barnett, Hempfield (Sr, 26-6) 3-2

SW-2 Todd Wearing, Seneca Valley (Sr, 30-1) pinned
NW-3 Joel Lyons, Bellefonte (Jr, 22-14) 3:31

QUARTER-FINALS
Schuchert dec. Shaffer 12-8
King dec. Mihalko 6-1
Bontempo dec. Jansen 7-1
Wearing dec. Sheetz 6-5

SEMI-FINALS
King dec. Schuchert 6-4
Bontempo dec. Wearing 1-0

FINALS
Bontempo dec. King 4-3

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Spotts pinned Schumann 0:09
Hower dec. Helms 12-3
Osbeck dec. Haynes 4-3
Lyons pinned Barnett 4:52

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Spotts dec. Sheetz 9-2
Jansen dec. Hower 9-5
Mihalko dec. Osbeck 6-3
Shaffer pinned Lyons 4:05

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Spotts dec. Jansen 6-2
Shaffer dec. Mihalko 5-0

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Schuchert dec. Spotts 8-2
Wearing dec. Shaffer 2-1

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Schuchert dec. Wearing 11-1
5th-Spotts dec. Shaffer 5-4
7th-Mihalko dec. Jansen 8-5

171

PRELIMINARIES
SW-3 Joel Abraham, Keystone Oaks (Sr, 27-3) pinned
SE-1 Tim Smith, Perkiomen Valley (Jr, 32-3) 4:49

SC-3 Brock Hostetter, South Western (Sr, 32-1) dec.
NW-1 Dusty Heist, Meadville (Jr, 27-2) 6-4 OT

NW-3 Justin Millard, Bald Eagle Area (Jr, 30-9) dec.
SC-1 Chet Caldwell, Solanco (Sr, 34-5) 5-3

SW-2 Howard Bell, Penn Trafford (Sr, 29-4) dec.
NE-2 Josh Gasiorowski, Blue Mountain (Sr, 29-7) 6-2

NE-1 John Bauer, Northampton (Sr, 31-6) dec.
SW-4 Josh Ritter, Trinity (Sr, 27-9) 7-3

NW-2 Tom Kirdahy, General McLane (Sr, 31-3) dec.
SE-2 Sean Schellenger, Coatesville (Sr, 32-1) 8-3

SW-1 Nick Richmond, McGuffey (Sr, 36-3) dec.
NE-3 Chris Jones, Easton (Jr, 34-6) 7-4

SC-2 Brad Keeney, Susquehannock (Sr, 23-4) dec.
SE-3 Dave Messerschmidt, North Penn (Sr, 20-6) 14-5

QUARTER-FINALS
Hostetter dec. Abraham 10-4
Millard dec. Bell 6-5
Kirdahy dec. Bauer 7-2
Richmond dec. Keeney 7-3

SEMI-FINALS
Millard dec. Hostetter 7-3
Richmond dec. Kirdahy 5-4

FINALS
Richmond dec. Millard 7-3

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Heist pinned Smith 2:31
Caldwell dec. Gashiorowski 7-5
Schellenger dec. Ritter 8-3
Jones dec. Messerschmidt 6-2

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Keeney dec. Heist 8-4
Caldwell dec. Bauer 6-5
Bell dec. Schellenger 6-3
Abraham dec. Jones 7-5

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Keeney dec. Caldwell 11-3
Bell pinned Abraham 4:17

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Keeney dec. Hostetter 3-2
Kirdahy dec. Bell 5-4

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Kirdahy dec. Keeney 3-2
5th-Bell dec. Hostetter 1-0
7th-Caldwell 2-1

189

PRELIMINARIES
NE-3 Eddie Strauss, Allentown Central Catholic (Sr, 26-4) dec.
SE-1 Kyle Berger, North Penn (Sr, 26-6) 9-4

NW-3 Matt Doak, Blairsville (Jr, 27-3) pinned
SW-1 Joe Ross, Connellsville (Jr, 35-3) 3:32

NW-1 Matt Hogue, Meadville (Sr, 20-1) dec.
SW-3 Dan Meyers, Elizabeth-Forward (Sr, 25-3) 11-7

SC-2 Jacob Lininger, Lower Dauphin (Sr, 30-4) pinned
NE-2 Marty Limpar, Northampton (Jr, 31-10) 5:52

SC-1 Jon Sauve, Cumberland Valley (Jr, 28-1) won by injury default over
SW-4 Shawn Kelley, McGuffey (Soph, 9-6) 5:22

NW-2 Jon Condo, Philipsburg-Osceola (Jr, 28-5) dec.
SE-2 Mike Moore, Truman (Sr, 24-3) 12-6

NE-1 Jon Trenge, Parkland (Sr, 36-0) pinned
SE-3 Neal Oberto, Neshaminy (Sr, 26-10) 4:23

SW-2 Mike Croyle, Norwin (Jr, 31-4) dec.
SC-3 Jason Hursh, Ephrata (Sr, 28-3) 10-3

QUARTER-FINALS
Strauss dec. Doak 12-4
Lininger pinned Hogue 5:43
Sauve dec. Condo 5-2
Trenge dec. Croyle 5-0

SEMI-FINALS
Lininger pinned Strauss 2:33
Trenge dec. Sauve 10-4

FINALS
Trenge pinned Lininger 2:32

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Berger dec. Ross 5-2
Limpar pinned Meyers 2:43
Kelley dec. Moore 7-5
Hursh dec. Oberto 9-6

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Croyle dec. Berger 5-4 OT RIDEOUT
Condo dec. Limpar 6-1
Hogue dec. Kelley 5-1
Hursh dec. Doak 9-1

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Condo dec. Croyle 5-3
Hursh dec. Hogue 7-6

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Strauss dec. Condo 6-4 OT
Hursh won by forfeit over Sauve

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Strauss dec. Hursh 7-6
5th-Condo won by injury default over Sauve 0:02
7th-Hogue dec. Croyle 4-2

275

PRELIMINARIES
SW-1 John Wise, Albert Gallatin (Sr, 22-2) dec.
NW-3 Greg Dinsmore, Conneaut Lake (Sr, 33-6) 3-1

SE-2 Steve Kovach, West Chester East (Sr, 34-1) dec.
SC-2 Rick Stauffer, Hempfield (Sr, 27-5) 4-3

SC-3 Brian Schmick, Carlisle (Sr, 33-3) dec.
NW-1 Tim Taylor, Clearfield (Jr, 26-0) 1-0

NE-1 Steve Itterly, Nazareth (Sr, 34-4) pinned
SW-4 Joel Rullo, Ringgold (Jr, 30-5) 4:55

NW-2 Joe Rendos, Grove City (Sr, 29-2) dec.
NE-2 Mike Moya, Allentown Dieruff (Sr, 30-2) 9-1

SE-1 Tony Milone, Council Rock (Sr, 32-4) pinned
SW-3 B.J. Evangelista, Franklin Regional (Jr, 31-3) 2:37

SE-3 Ryan Midgett, Radnor (Sr, 30-4) dec.
SC-1 Tyler Hart, Chambersburg (Jr, 28-3) 7-3

NE-3 John Piergallini, Easton (Sr, 28-9) dec.
SW-2 Brian Wolfe, Connellsville (Jr, 30-8) 9-0

QUARTER-FINALS
Kovach dec. Wise 4-0
Itterly dec. Schmick 4-1
Milone dec. Rendos 4-1
Piergallini dec. Midgett 8-2 

SEMI-FINALS
Itterly dec. Kovach 4-2
Milone dec. Piergallini 7-0

FINALS
Itterly pinned Milone 4:22

1st ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Stauffer dec. Dinsmore 4-2
Taylor dec. Rullo 3-1 OT
Moya dec. Evangelista 7-4
Hart pinned Wolfe 1:54

2nd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Stauffer dec. Midgett 6-1
Taylor dec. Rendos 10-2
Moya dec. Schmick 4-2 OT
Hart dec. Wise 7-0

3rd ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Taylor dec. Stauffer 8-5
Moya dec. Hart 4-3

4th ROUND CONSOLATIONS
Kovach dec. Taylor 6-4
Piergallini dec. Moya 9-8

MEDAL ROUND
3rd-Piergallini dec. Kovach 2-1
5th-Taylor dec. Moya 13-6
7th-Stauffer dec. Hart 6-1